NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] be proven or disproved.
If it's a defense, then it's not required . . . for
the State to produce evidence of that in its case in chief.
. . . .
And notwithstanding the fact that there's complete
lack of evidence with regard to disproving the exception,
that [sic] that's not fatal in this particular case to the
State.
The Hawai#i Supreme Court's recent decision in State v.
Castillon, 144 Hawai#i 406, 443 P.3d 98 (2019) is dispositive. In
that case Castillon was convicted of driving without a license
(DWOL). The DWOL statute at issue, HRS § 286-102(a) (2007),
provided that "No person, except one exempted under section 286-
11
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
105 . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in
this section without first being appropriately examined and duly
licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor
vehicles." (Emphasis added.) HRS § 286-105 (2007) provided that
persons possessing a valid driver's license issued by Canada, or
a valid commercial driver's license issued by Canada or Mexico,
were "exempt from license[.]"
Castillon contended that the State had the burden to