In re J.M., a Person Coming Under
[…] We begin our analysis with Father’s requested relief. Father argues
the juvenile court’s alleged jurisdictional errors require us to return custody
of J.M. to him and to terminate jurisdiction. We disagree. As the Agency
correctly points out, the juvenile court takes jurisdiction over a child under
section 300, not over each individual parent. (In re I.A., supra, 201
Cal.App.4th at p. 1492.) So long as the Agency can show, by a preponderance
of the evidence, that any one of the statutory bases for jurisdiction set forth in
the petition is true, then jurisdiction is proper. (§ 355 [“Proof by a
preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the
13
minor is a person described by Section 300.”]; In re M.R., supra, 7
Cal.App.5th at p. 896.)
In this case, the Agency sought jurisdiction over J.M. pursuant to
section 300, subdivision (b)(1). A child comes within the juvenile court’s
jurisdiction under that provision if the Agency can show: “(1) neglectful