In re J.M., a Person Coming Under
[…] 15
filed. J.M. therefore was not “removed” from Father’s “custody” because
Father never had custody.
In sum, Father has mischaracterized the proceedings below.8 The
juvenile court did not make jurisdictional findings as to him, and J.M. was
not removed from his custody. What the juvenile court did do is remove J.M.
from Mother’s custody pursuant to section 361, subdivision (c). When a
juvenile court orders removal of a child from the custodial parent, it must
determine whether there is a noncustodial parent who wants to assume
custody. (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) Having identified Father as the noncustodial
parent requesting custody, the juvenile court was required to “place [J.M.]
with [Father] unless it [found] that placement with [Father] would be
detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of
[J.M.]” (Ibid.) A finding of detriment must be made by clear and convincing
evidence. (In re Marquis D. (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1813, 1829.)
In assessing detriment, the juvenile court must “examin[e] . . . the
circumstances of the parent and child” (In re Nickolas T. (2013) 217