In re C.H., E.H., and R.H.
[…] It is not
absolute . . . the child’s best interest remains paramount.” In re K.E., 240 W. Va. 220, 225, 809
S.E.2d 531, 536 (2018). Simply stated, “[t]he grandparent preference must be considered in
conjunction with our long standing jurisprudence that ‘the primary goal in cases involving abuse
and neglect . . . must be the health and welfare of the children.’” In re Hunter H., 227 W. Va. 699,
703, 715 S.E.2d 397, 401 (2011) (quoting Syl. Pt. 3, in part, In re Katie S., 198 W. Va. 79, 479
S.E.2d 589 (1996)).
3
West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3), the grandparent preference statute, provides as
follows:
For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the
department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known
grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are
interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct
a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a
licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study
evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall assure
that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the
consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents.
4
At the outset, we reiterate that petitioner failed to demonstrate that she was entitled to be
added as a party to the proceedings below. Moreover, petitioner’s argument regarding the DHHR’s
failure to conduct a home study is unavailing given that the DHHR considered placement of the