Filed 11/8/21 (see concurring opn.; see concurring & dissenting opn.)
[…] Courts may review the legality of pretrial detention on this theory because
“ ‘ “[p]retrial detention is by nature temporary, and it is most unlikely that
any given individual could have his constitutional claim decided on appeal
before he is either released or convicted.” ’ ” (Alfredo A. v. Superior Court
(1994) 6 Cal.4th 1212, 1219.) But in this case we are skeptical that the moot
issues regarding Y.C.’s pretrial detention are likely to recur because of recent
changes to state law and to the policy of the San Mateo County probation
department.
When Y.C. was first detained in November 2020, section 625.6
protected only minors who were younger than Y.C. The statute provided:
“Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda
rights, a youth 15 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in
person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be
waived.” (Former § 625.6, subd. (a).)
Consistent with the former statute, the policy of the San Mateo County
probation department was to contact counsel for youths before referring them
to BHRS only if a minor was 15 years of age or younger. That changed on