Filed 11/8/21 (see concurring opn.; see concurring & dissenting opn.)
[…] information to the court, child supervision staff and to probation.” (Cal. Code
Regs., tit. 15, §§ 1355, 1407(a).) Separately, CMIA also authorizes a provider
of health care to disclose medical information to a probation officer “or any
other person who is legally authorized to have custody or care of a minor for
17
the purpose of coordinating health care services and medical treatment
provided to the minor.” (Civ. Code, § 56.103, subd. (a).)
Even if HIPAA or CMIA were violated in the manner asserted by Y.C.,
the “Right to Truth-in-Evidence” provision found in article I, section 28 of our
state Constitution prohibits the juvenile court from sealing or destroying the
summary of Johnson’s interview with Y.C. This constitutional provision
provides, in relevant part: “relevant evidence shall not be excluded . . . in any
trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile
or adult court.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(2).) Our Supreme Court has
explained that this provision “was intended to permit [the] exclusion of
relevant, but unlawfully obtained evidence, only if exclusion is required by
the United States Constitution.” (In re Lance W. (1985) 37 Cal.3d 873, 890.)