Y.C. v. Superior Court
[…] Superior Court (1994) 6 Cal.4th 1212, 1219.) But in this case we are skeptical that the moot issues regarding Y.C.’s pretrial detention are likely to recur because of recent changes to state law and to the policy of the San Mateo County probation department. When Y.C. was first detained in November 2020, section 625.6 protected only minors who were younger than Y.C. The statute provided: “Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 15 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be waived.” (Former § 625.6, subd. (a).) Consistent with the former statute, the policy of the San Mateo County probation department was to contact counsel for youths before referring them to BHRS only if a minor was 15 years of age or younger.