Y.C. v. Superior Court
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, §§ 1355, 1407(a).) Separately, CMIA also authorizes a provider of health care to disclose medical information to a probation officer “or any other person who is legally authorized to have custody or care of a minor for 17 the purpose of coordinating health care services and medical treatment provided to the minor.” (Civ. Code, § 56.103, subd. (a).) Even if HIPAA or CMIA were violated in the manner asserted by Y.C., the “Right to Truth-in-Evidence” provision found in article I, section 28 of our state Constitution prohibits the juvenile court from sealing or destroying the summary of Johnson’s interview with Y.C. This constitutional provision provides, in relevant part: “relevant evidence shall not be excluded . . . in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(2).) Our Supreme Court has explained that this provision “was intended to permit [the] exclusion of relevant, but unlawfully obtained evidence, only if exclusion is required by the United States Constitution.”