Y.C. v. Superior Court
[…] I think the entire case is 4 The fact that Y.C. was an apparently fully capable 17 year old is of no moment. He was a minor. In 2011, the United States Supreme Court drew attention to how the psychological pressures of custodial interrogation that it warned against in Miranda can be especially powerful in breaking the will of a juvenile. (J.D.B. v. North Carolina (2011) 564 U.S. 261, 272.) The Court’s sensitivity to this issue is not new. (See Gallegos v. Colorado (1962) 370 U.S. 49, 53–55; Haley v. Ohio (1948) 332 U.S. 596, 599–601 (plur. opn. of Douglas, J.).) 5 Section 625.6, subdivision (a) (“Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 17 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be waived.”). Until January 1, 2021, only youths 15 years of age or younger were covered by this statute. 4 moot and that we should say so, without more. I do not think Church of Scientology of California v.