THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE v. JORDAN, APPELLANT.
[…] (No. 2020-0495—Submitted March 31, 2021—Decided November 9, 2021.)
APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Hamilton County,
Nos. C-1800559 and C-1800560, 2020-Ohio-689.
_____________________
O’CONNOR, C.J.
{¶ 1} Appellant, LeAndre Jordan, challenges the constitutionality of his
warrantless arrest, which ultimately led to his convictions for multiple drug
offenses. He asks this court to hold that a police officer is constitutionally required
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
to secure an arrest warrant before conducting an arrest anytime the circumstances
demonstrate that it is practicable to do so.
{¶ 2} R.C. 2935.04, Ohio’s felony-arrest statute, authorizes a warrantless
arrest “[w]hen a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe
that a felony has been committed” and there is “reasonable cause to believe” that
the person being arrested is guilty of the offense. This court has held, consistently
with United States Supreme Court precedent, “A warrantless arrest that is based
upon probable cause and occurs in a public place does not violate the Fourth