THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE v. JORDAN, APPELLANT.
[…] officers had ample time to secure a warrant before arresting appellant, LeAndre
Jordan, I conclude that the officers acted outside of their statutory authority to arrest
and in violation of Article I, Section 14 of the Ohio Constitution. See State v.
Brown, 143 Ohio St.3d 444, 2015-Ohio-2438, 39 N.E.3d 496, ¶ 23 (“Article I,
Section 14 of the Ohio Constitution affords greater protection than the Fourth
Amendment against searches and seizures conducted by members of law
enforcement who lack authority to make an arrest”).
15
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
R.C. 2935.04 is a Citizen’s-Arrest Statute
{¶ 36} R.C. 2935.04 states:
When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable
ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person
without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause
to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can
be obtained.
Although R.C. 2935.04 states that “any person” may arrest, it is unclear from the
language of the enactment whether the term “any person” was meant to include
law-enforcement officials acting within the normal course and scope of their duties.