THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE v. JORDAN, APPELLANT.
[…] v. State, 106 Ohio St. 195, 198-199, 140 N.E. 112 (1922) (same holding as in
Ballard); Porello v. State, 121 Ohio St. 280, 284, 168 N.E. 135 (1929) (same
holding as in Ballard).4 The officer’s authority to conduct a warrantless arrest
based on the officer’s observation of the commission of the offense or reliable
information that supports a bona fide belief that a person is presently engaging in
the commission of a crime even if not based on the officer’s own observations—
i.e., probable cause—extends to both felonies and misdemeanors, see R.C.
2935.03(A)(1) (authorizing warrantless arrest for violations of “a law of this state,
an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township”).
4. In Ballard, this court did not explicitly equate probable cause with “acts bona fide, and upon such
information as induces an honest belief that the person arrested is in the act of violating the law,”
id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.