IN RE INTEREST OF AUSTIN M. ET AL.
[…] give weight to the fact that the lower court observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the
facts over the other. Id.
-7-
ANALYSIS
STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION
In order to terminate an individual’s parental rights, the State must prove by clear and
convincing evidence that one of the statutory grounds enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that
termination is in the children’s best interests. In re Interest of Leyton C. & Landyn C., supra.
In its order terminating Jalisa’s parental rights to the children, the juvenile court found that
statutory grounds existed pursuant to § 43-292(2), (6), and (7). Section 43-292(7) allows for
termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months
of the most recent twenty-two months.”
Jalisa concedes the evidence shows that grounds for termination of parental rights under
§ 43-292(7) were proven by sufficient evidence. We agree. The children were placed in a kinship
foster home on December 28, 2018, and they remained there at the time of the termination hearing