In re the Matter of the Marriage of )
[…] assistance to pay her attorney fees and that Douglas possessed the ability to pay the fees.
Attorney Fees on Appeal
Kimberly Bartlett requests reasonable attorney fees on appeal on four grounds:
(1) pursuant to RCW 26.09.140, based on her financial need and Douglas Bartlett’s
ability to pay, (2) pursuant to RCW 26.09.260(13), because Douglas brought this appeal
in bad faith, (3) pursuant to RAP 18.9, based on Douglas’ refusal to comply with the
dissolution court’s decree, and (4) based on Douglas’ intransigence. Kimberly also
requests sanctions pursuant to RCW 26.09.550.
We note that RCW 26.09.260 governs modification of a parenting plan or custody
decree. RCW 26.09.260(13) requires this court to assess attorney fees and costs of the
nonmoving part if it finds that “a motion to modify a prior decree or parenting plan has
been brought in bad faith.” RCW 26.09.550 governs sanctions in parental relocation
matters. This appeal involves no modification of earlier plans or decrees or a request for
relocation.
RCW 26.09.140 authorizes this court to award attorney fees on appeal:
17
No. 36751-7-III cons. w/36810-6-III
In re Marriage of Bartlett