reason of insanity under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1, as required by State v. Krol, 68 N.J.
[…] the Motion to Terminate Krol Status of C.M. is De
Novo Because it is an Interpretation of Law and
Therefore Not Entitled to Special Deference (Not
Raised Below).
A-0425-19
9
We reject these arguments and affirm substantially for the reasons
expressed by Judge de la Carrera. We add only the following brief comments.
The Supreme Court recently reaffirmed:
Following acquittal by reason of insanity, a court may:
(1) release the defendant without supervision, if it finds
that such a release would be "without danger to the
community or himself," N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(1); (2)
release the defendant under supervision or conditions,
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(2); or (3) civilly commit the
defendant if it finds "that the defendant cannot be
released with or without supervision or conditions
without posing a danger to the community or to
himself," N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3).
[State v. Gorthy, 226 N.J. 516, 533 (2016).]
A declaration of civil incompetency and the appointment of a guardian by
a civil court to manage defendant's affairs does not address the statutory
standards codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b). A Criminal Part judge must conduct