IN THE MATTER OF THE COMMITMENT OF C.M. (13-12-1187, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] A-0425-19 9 We reject these arguments and affirm substantially for the reasons expressed by Judge de la Carrera. We add only the following brief comments. The Supreme Court recently reaffirmed: Following acquittal by reason of insanity, a court may: (1) release the defendant without supervision, if it finds that such a release would be "without danger to the community or himself," N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(1); (2) release the defendant under supervision or conditions, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(2); or (3) civilly commit the defendant if it finds "that the defendant cannot be released with or without supervision or conditions without posing a danger to the community or to himself," N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3). [State v. Gorthy, 226 N.J. 516, 533 (2016).] A declaration of civil incompetency and the appointment of a guardian by a civil court to manage defendant's affairs does not address the statutory standards codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b).