IN THE MATTER OF THE COMMITMENT OF C.M. (13-12-1187, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] In a final judgment entered on September 28, 2015, Judge de la Carrera found defendant not guilty by reason of insanity on all of the charges in the indictment, based on the standard adopted by the Legislature in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1,2 which provides: A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong. Insanity is an affirmative defense which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. Judge de la Carrera thereafter followed the procedures for disposition codified in Rule 3:19-2, and in an order entered on September 28, 2015, committed defendant to the custody and care of the Commissioner of the Department of Human Services (the Commissioner), "to be confined in an appropriate