STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION v. FAULK
[…] Respondent is hereby ordered to pay costs in the amount of $2,749.85 within ninety days of the effective date of this opinion.
RESPONDENT SUSPENDED FOR TWO YEARS FROM SEPTEMBER 28,
2020, AND ORDERED TO PAY COSTS
Kane, V.C.J., Kauger, Winchester, Edmondson, Gurich and Rowe, JJ., Concur;
Combs, J. (by separate writing), with whom Darby, C.J., and Kuehn, J., join, Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part
FOOTNOTES
1 Title 21, Section 644.1 of the Oklahoma Statutes states:
A. Any person who commits domestic abuse, as defined by subsection C of Section 644 of this title, and has a prior pattern of physical abuse shall be guilty of a felony, upon conviction, punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term of not more than ten (10) years or by a fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or by both such fine and imprisonment.
B. For purposes of this section, "prior pattern of physical abuse" means two or more separate incidences, including the current incident, occurring on different days and each incident relates to an act constituting assault and battery or domestic abuse committed by the defendant against a current or former spouse, a present