STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION v. FAULK
[…] Respondent objects to the trial panel's admission of several police reports in Exhibits 2 and 4 containing details about alleged incidents from February 2014 and March 2008.3 Respondent contends that these police reports are inadmissible hearsay.
¶7 Rule 6.12, RGDP, provides, in relevant part, that, "[s]o far as is practicable, the disciplinary proceedings and the reception of evidence shall be governed generally by the rules in civil proceedings." The Oklahoma Evidence Code prohibits the admission of hearsay, except as provided for by an act of the Legislature. 12 O.S.2011 § 2802. Title 12, section 2803 of the Oklahoma Statutes sets out these exceptions. Notably, section 2803(8) provides for the admission of records from a public agency "setting forth its regularly conducted and regularly recorded activities or matters observed pursuant to a duty imposed by law and as to which there was a duty to report, or a factual finding resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law." Section 2803(8)(a), however, states in no uncertain terms that "investigative reports by police and other law enforcement personnel" do not fall within this exception.