STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION v. FAULK
[…] Even with the majority's exclusion of Exhibit 2 as hearsay, the psychologist's testimony regarding what Respondent told him about the February 2014 incident is not hearsay, as it constitutes an admission by Respondent. See 12 O.S.2011, § 2801(B)(2)(a) ("A statement is not hearsay if: . . . [t]he statement is offered against a party and is . . . the party's own statement, in either an individual or a representative capacity . . . ."). Furthermore, the majority references a fourth incident involving the same victim insofar as it discusses a separate Rule 7 disciplinary proceeding.