[Cite as State ex rel. DeCapua Ents., Inc. v. Wolfe, 2021-Ohio-3987.]
[…] Although the outcome in the present matter might
not vary, the choice of law is still a threshold issue. The parties, as requested by the
magistrate, have provided well-reasoned additional briefing and agree that H.B. 81 does
not apply here, and the magistrate also agrees as discussed below.
{¶ 65} The retroactive validity of new R.C. 4123.56(F) has yet to be examined by the
judges of this court. In reviewing such legislative enactments, this court therefore
undertakes review as a matter of first impression. State v. Consilio, 114 Ohio St.3d 295,
2007-Ohio-4163, ¶ 8. R.C. 1.48 provides: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its
operation unless expressly made retrospective." See Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co.,
36 Ohio St.3d 100, 105 (1988). While Article II, Section 28 of the Ohio Constitution
prohibits the retroactive impairment of vested substantive rights, the General Assembly
may make retroactive any legislation that is merely remedial in nature.