G. Wells v. J. Salmonsen
[…] We partially granted Wells' petition and remanded his case for resentencing. Wells v. Kirkegard, 381 Mont. 545, 357 P.3d 337 (Table). On April 20, 2016, the District Court resentenced Wells for his felony convictions, and did not sentence him as a PFO, resulting in a 100-year sentence. Wells did not appeal from his new sentence. Wells v. Fletcher, No. OP 17-0224, 388 Mont. 555, 397 P.3d 457 (May 9, 2017). Because, as noted above, Wells did not appeal from his new sentence, he is precluded from seeking habeas relief. Section 46-22-101(2), MCA ("The writ of habeas corpus is not available to attack the validity of the conviction or sentence of a person of a person who has been adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record and has exhausted the remedy of appeal."). And, in any event, Wells is mistaken in his arguments. Brendal does not apply to Wells because the law governing PFO sentencing has changed since 2009. Wells' 1982 sentence as a PFO was illegal when, in 2010, we determined the PFO sentence replaces the sentence for the underlying felony.