D.L., A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, after the disposition hearing, the juvenile filed a Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.135(b)(2) motion to correct disposition, arguing the circuit court imposed the enhanced $200 prosecution costs without having made factual findings supporting the imposition. Thus, the juvenile did not waive his right to appeal. On the merits, section 985.032(2), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that juveniles are to be assessed prosecution costs pursuant to section 938.27, Florida Statutes (2020). Section 938.27(8) provides: Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at no less than $50 per case when a misdemeanor … offense is charged, … including a proceeding in which the underlying offense is a violation of probation …. The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred. § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2020). Further, the state bears the burden of demonstrating the costs incurred. § 938.27(4), Fla. Stat. (2020). 5 Here, the circuit court imposed more than the $50 statutory minimum prosecution cost in the disposition orders but did not make factual findings that the enhanced costs were justified. This is reversible error. N.J.P. v. State, Nos. 4D20-1645 & 4D20-1873, 2021 WL1898116, at *2 (Fla. 4th DCA May 12, 2021). On remand, the circuit court shall either impose the statutory minimum $50 prosecution cost in each case, or shall make factual findings to justify an increase based upon the state having shown sufficient proof of higher costs incurred. Id. Conclusion Based on the foregoing, we reverse the circuit court’s placement of the juvenile in a high-risk secure residential program, and remand for a new disposition hearing, the results of which shall comply with this opinion.