FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] thirds majority of the legislature. 2 In addition to this general veto power, the
constitution has also granted the governor a “partial veto” power, which permits
him or her to veto smaller portions of bills, subject to the same two-thirds
legislative override. The original text of the 1889 Washington State Constitution
article III, section 12 read, in relevant part:
If any bill presented to the Governor contain several sections or items, he
may object to one or more sections or items while approving other portions
of the bill.
(Emphasis added.)
2
Article III, section 12 begins, “Every act which shall have passed the legislature
shall be, before it becomes a law, presented to the governor. If he approves, he shall sign
it; but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to that house in which it shall have
originated, which house shall enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to
reconsider. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the members present shall agree to
pass the bill it shall be sent, together with the objections, to the other house, by which it
shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of the members present, it
shall become a law.”
6
No. 98835-8
This partial veto power serves two important purposes. First, it “is designed
to permit the Governor to disentangle issues so they will be considered on their
individual merits,” consistent with the other constitutional checks on legislative
“logrolling.”