FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] discarded affirmative-negative test, this court held that Governor Evans’ vetoes were
invalid. Apt. Ass’ns, 88 Wn.2d at 573.
8
No. 98835-8
to the veto of sections of bills as well as entire bills, and even provides that
budget bills would still be subject to the item veto.
Id. (quoting SJR 140, Official Voters Pamphlet (General Election 1974)).
SJR 140 passed in 1974 and became the 62d Amendment to the Washington
Constitution. The amendment added language limiting the partial veto power, such
that the relevant portion of the state constitution’s article III, section 12 currently
reads:
If any bill presented to the governor contain several sections or
appropriation items, he may object to one or more sections or appropriation
items while approving other portions of the bill: Provided, That he may not
object to less than an entire section, except that if the section contain one or
more appropriation items he may object to any such appropriation item or
items.
(Most emphasis added.) The amendment also granted the legislature the power to
reconvene after adjournment of the regular session “solely to reconsider any bills
vetoed” and to override any such vetoes by a two-thirds majority. Id. Thus, the
governor currently has the power to veto an entire bill, one or more “entire
section[s]” of a bill, and one or more “appropriation items” within a bill.