FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] Emps. Int’l Union, Local 6
v. Superintendent of Pub. Instruction, 104 Wn.2d 344, 705 P.2d 776 (1985); Flanders, 88
Wn.2d at 187-88; State ex rel. Wash. Toll Bridge Auth. v. Yelle, 54 Wn.2d 545, 551, 342
P.2d 588 (1959).
27
No. 98835-8
the appropriations bill title than any other, since the purpose of appropriations bills
is to allocate monies for the State’s multitudinous and disparate needs.” Flanders,
88 Wn.2d at 188. And “allocat[ion of] monies for the State’s . . . needs” is, of
course, a core power of the legislature. WASH. CONST. art. VIII, § 4 (“No moneys
shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the
funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.”);
State ex rel. Peel v. Clausen, 94 Wash. 166, 173, 162 P. 1 (1917) (noting that under
article VIII, section 4, “no moneys can be paid out without the sanction of the
legislative body”).
In fact, the legislature maintains “exclusive power” over the public fisc.