FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] codified.” Flanders, 88 Wn.2d at 191. It does not purport to create law that extends
past the 2019-21 biennium. And it does not “define[] rights or eligibility for
services.” Locke, 139 Wn.2d at 147. While Locke’s “list of indicia of
substantiveness is not exhaustive,” the governor offers no other argument that the
fuel type condition constitutes substantive law. Retired Pub. Emps. Council, 148
Wn.2d at 631.
We therefore conclude that the fuel type condition in ESHB 1160, section
220(1)(a), (b), (2), (3)(a), (5)(a), (7), and (9) complies with article II, section 19.
III. THE FUEL TYPE CONDITION DOES NOT VIOLATE ARTICLE II, SECTION 37
Article II, section 37 provides, “No act shall ever be revised or amended by
mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set
forth at full length.” The governor argues that the fuel type condition violates this
constitutional provision because it amends RCW 47.66.040 without setting forth
that statute in full. Governor’s Opening Br. at 45-46. We disagree.
Under the two-step framework we apply to article II, section 37 challenges,