FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] Division is otherwise required to consider.” Governor’s Opening Br. at 41.
Yet the majority interprets RCW 47.66.040(2) not in accordance with the
legislature’s intent as expressed by the statute’s plain language but, instead, in
accordance with the state of hybrid car technology from almost 30 years ago. See
majority at 30 & n.13. I cannot join in this analysis. If it were necessary to do so,
I would hold that the fuel type condition violated article II, section 19.
13
Washington State Legislature v. Inslee, No. 98835-8
(Yu, J., dissenting)
2. The fuel type condition violated article II, section 37 by amending
RCW 47.66.040 without so much as referencing it
Finally, article II, section 37 provides, “No act shall ever be revised or
amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended
shall be set forth at full length.” The fuel type condition clearly violated this
provision with respect to RCW 47.66.040.
First, it is not possible to determine “the rights or duties under the statute . . .
without referring to another statute.” Black v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg’l Transit