State v. Armstead
[…] State v. Scott, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-200385 and C-200403, 2021-Ohio-3427, ¶ 23, quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). It is a question of law for the court to determine, the court is not to weigh the evidence. Scott at ¶ 23. “When evidence is susceptible to more than one construction, a reviewing court must give it the interpretation that is consistent with the judgment.” Id., quoting In re J.C., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-180493, 2019-Ohio-4027, ¶ 20. {¶10} R.C. 2907.08(B) states, “No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person’s self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record the other person in a state of nudity.” {¶11} Armstead admits that he filmed Combs, but argues that the state failed to prove that he did so for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. {¶12} There is no direct evidence that Armstead filmed Combs for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.