USCA11 Case: 20-14757 Date Filed: 11/10/2021 Page: 1 of 12
[…] R-C-, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 677-78, 680; Matter of M-R-A-, 24 I. & N.
Dec. at 665-66, 675-76. That Petitioners might have made an hon-
est mistake and acted with due diligence in moving to reopen their
proceedings is not enough to compel a finding of improper notice.
On appeal, Petitioners also urge us to follow the Fifth Cir-
cuit’s decision in Fuentes-Pena v. Barr, 917 F.3d 827 (5th Cir. 2019).
USCA11 Case: 20-14757 Date Filed: 11/10/2021 Page: 10 of 12
10 Opinion of the Court 20-14757
There, the Fifth Circuit concluded that a petitioner satisfied her ob-
ligation under 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F), to provide notice of her
change of address when she notified ICE of her new address before
ICE filed the NTA with the immigration court. See 917 F.3d at 831.
We decline to reach this issue. By statute, Petitioners were
obligated to “provide the Attorney General immediately with a
written record of any change of the alien’s address or telephone
number.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F) (emphasis added). Here,
nothing evidences that Petitioners provided written notice to ICE
of their new address: Reyes-Games attested only that he “let the
deportation officer know” about the address change during an of-
fice visit.