No. 21-1541C
[…] should have been interviewed. Further, it claims that the CO irrationally
asked Ms. Cooper to conduct the investigation for him and that she never
withdrew her complaint. We disagree.
The focus of the PIA is whether any improper solicitation information
was leaked from the agency. The PIA prohibits present or former federal
officials and those acting for or advising the federal government from
“knowingly disclos[ing] contractor bid or proposal information or source
selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement
contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1) (2018).
It also prohibits any person from “knowingly obtain[ing] contractor bid or
proposal information or source selection information before the award of a
Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” Id.
at § 2102(b)
Here, the CO reasonably began with interviewing employees of HUD
who had access to the offerors’ information and source selection information:
the TEP members, TEP Chairmen, and the SSA. If these individuals did not