In Re Lauren F.
[…] In refusing to grant the continuance, the trial court acknowledged its obligation to ensure that hearings on petitions to terminate parental rights are heard expeditiously. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(k) (“The court shall ensure that the hearing on the petition takes place within six (6) months of the date that the petition is filed, unless the court determines an extension is in the best interests of the child.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-124(c) (“It is the intent of the general assembly that the permanency of the placement of a child who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding or an adoption proceeding not be delayed any longer than is absolutely -7- necessary consistent with the rights of all parties, but that the rights of the child to permanency at the earliest possible date be given priority over all other civil litigation . . . .”).