IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF ANTHONY BERNARD WILEY
[…] en banc reconsideration of our prior opinion. The request is denied with these additional
comments.
Wiley contends this court incorrectly determined that he is a repeat sexually violent
offender under the Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predator’s Act. 3 He again
maintains the evidence is insufficient to show that he has “more than one sexually violent
offense.”
The Act defines a “sexually violent offense” as an offense under section 21.02
(continuous sexual abuse of a child), section 21.11(a)(1) (indecency with a child younger
than seventeen), section 22.011 (sexual assault), or section 22.021 (aggravated sexual
assault) of the Penal Code. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(8)(A). The
Act also defines a sexually violent offense as an offense under section 30.02 (burglary)
of the Penal Code “if the offense is punishable under Subsection (d) of that section and
the person committed the offense with the intent to commit” an offense listed in paragraph
(A) or (B). 4 See id. at § 841.002(8)(C). Wiley disputes that his 1995 burglary conviction
qualifies as a sexually violent offense. We disagree.
The record before us includes a copy of the July 5, 1995 conviction for burglary of
a habitation.