2 MCGILL V. SHINN
[…] And if all that were not enough,
§ 13-1105 allows the death penalty only “as provided by” § 13-703.
Clearly, the plain text of the statute would not permit a court to impose the
death penalty outside of the requirements of § 13-703.
MCGILL V. SHINN 81
established Supreme Court case law. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 2254(d)(1).
The State argued, and the majority agrees, that § 13-1105
gave McGill notice of the possibility of a death sentence even
after the Supreme Court struck § 13-703 from the books. I
believe the opposite is true. After the Supreme Court
prohibited application of the portion of § 13-703 that allowed
the judge to make factual findings concerning aggravating
factors, a look at § 13-1105 would actually put a potential
offender on notice that he could not be sentenced to death for
first-degree murder. If, as § 13-1105 says, “[f]irst degree
murder . . . is punishable by death or life imprisonment as
provided by § 13-703,” and the death penalty prescribed in
§ 13-703 is a legal nullity, the statute is crystal clear that life
imprisonment alone is the punishment for first degree murder
committed during the period between Ring I and the
reenactment of § 13-703.