2 MCGILL V. SHINN
[…] in part:
LeRoy McGill could not have been sentenced to death for
murder when he committed his crimes because at that time
there was no statute implementing the death penalty in
Arizona. Yet because the Arizona legislature passed a law
thirty-eight days later that purported to allow his execution,
McGill now sits on death row. For the reasons hereafter
noted, I believe that McGill’s death sentence is
unconstitutional. I respectfully dissent.
MCGILL V. SHINN 79
I
Up until June 2002, imposition of the death penalty in
Arizona was governed by Arizona Revised Statutes §§ 13-
1105 and 13-703 (2001). As the majority notes, § 13-1105
stated, “First degree murder . . . is punishable by death or life
imprisonment as provided by § 13-703.” Ariz. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-1105 (2001). The part of § 13-703 that permitted the
death penalty required the judge in a criminal case to
determine whether aggravating factors for a particular crime
warranted execution. See id. § 13-703(C) (2001). But on