2 MCGILL V. SHINN
[…] change to its death penalty process, and that change did not
violate the Ex Post Facto Clause. See Ring II, 65 P.3d
at 926–28.
A brief review of the timeline is helpful to frame
McGill’s argument. In the years leading up to Perez’s
murder, two separate statutory provisions codified the state’s
use and imposition of the death penalty: “availability”
provisions and “procedural” provisions. The availability
provisions specified what offenses were eligible for death and
what aggravating factors were necessary to make that penalty
available as punishment in a given case. Thus, Ariz. Rev.
Stat. § 13-1105 (2001), stated that “[f]irst degree murder is a
class 1 felony and is punishable by death or life imprisonment
as provided by [Ariz. Rev. Stat.] section 13-703,” and Ariz.
Rev. Stat. § 13-703(G) (2001) listed the statutory aggravating
circumstances that would make the death penalty available
for a particular offender convicted of first degree murder.
The procedural provisions, which were contained in the