2 THE GEO GROUP V. NEWSOM
[…] prohibition on renewing or extending contracts for private
detention. Cal. Dep’t of Corr. & Rehab.,
Population Reports, https://www.cdcr.ca.gov/research/popu
lation-reports-2/ (last accessed Aug. 12, 2021) (reporting
that CDCR was operating at 111.3% of design capacity as of
August 11, 2021). This data is consistent with California’s
representations in its briefing and at oral argument that the
population-cap exemption has not excused CDCR from
closing any private facilities. The majority characterizes the
reality on the ground as “beside the point,” because it reads
§ 5003.1(e) to render compliance with AB 32 optional for
the state. Majority Op. 36 n.11. However, § 5003.1(e) is not
optional. It allows for extensions or renewals of CDCR’s
contracts with private prisons only “in order to comply with
the requirements of any court-ordered population cap.”
Because CDCR continues to operate at a capacity well under
the court-ordered population cap in Brown v. Plata, CDCR
cannot currently refuse to close private facilities based on
that population cap. What’s more, nothing in AB 32 allows
CDCR to enter into new contracts with private facilities once