2 THE GEO GROUP V. NEWSOM
[…] Analysis of A.B. 32, 2019–2020 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2019).
“We’ve all seen the current humanitarian crisis play out
along the southern border,” he continued. Id. “No human
being deserves to be held in the horrific conditions we’ve
been seeing in these for-profit, private facilities.” Id.
AB 32 has three sections:
Section 1: It amends the California Penal Code by adding
§ 5003.1, which bans California Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation from entering or renewing a contract with
a private, for-profit prison facility located “in or outside of
the state.” Cal. Penal Code § 5003.1(a)–(b). But the law
provides an exception for California’s private prisons “in
order to comply with the requirements of any court-ordered
population cap.” Id. § 5003.1(e).
Section 2: It introduces §§ 9500–9505 to the California
Penal Code. First, § 9500 provides definitions:
(a) “Detention facility” means any facility in
which persons are incarcerated or
otherwise involuntarily confined for
purposes of execution of a punitive