2 PLATT V. MOORE
[…] statutes in this dissent therefore refer to the applicable prior version.
PLATT V. MOORE 37
B
By contrast, on this record, Plaintiffs lack Article III
standing to assert the so-called “biased-adjudicator” claim.
This claim turns on a particular aspect of Arizona
forfeiture procedure that Defendant Moore invoked in this
case. Under Arizona’s forfeiture statutes, “the attorney for
the state may make uncontested civil forfeiture available,”
by “giving notice within thirty days after seizure . . . to all
persons known to have an interest” in the property sought to
be forfeited. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4309(1). After
receiving notice, a property owner then has two options: he
or she may file either (1) “a claim with the court within thirty
days after the notice” or (2) “a petition for remission or
mitigation of forfeiture with the attorney for the state within
thirty days after the notice and not after a complaint has been
filed.” Id. § 13-4309(2). If neither option is timely
exercised, “the attorney for the state shall apply to the court
for an order of forfeiture and allocation of forfeited
property.” Id. § 13-4314(A). Here, although Plaintiffs
attempted to invoke the second option by sending Moore a