William Platt v. Jason Moore
[…] A.R.S. § 13-4309(2). 5 The statute explicitly made these options mutually exclusive; property owners “may not file both.” Id. Those who choose to file petitions “may not” file a claim against the property with the court until after the state’s attorney issues a written declaration of forfeiture in response to the petition. Id. § 13-4309(3)(c). 6 The statute required state’s attorneys to issue such written declarations within 90 days after a petition was filed, although the deadline could be extended to 120 days with 5 A.R.S. § 13-4309(2) provided: “An owner of or interest holder in the property may elect to file either a claim with the court within thirty days after the notice or a petition for remission or mitigation of forfeiture with the attorney for the state within thirty days after the notice and not after a complaint has been filed, but may not file both.” 6 A.R.S. § 13-4309(3)(c) provided: “An owner or interest holder in any property declared forfeited may file a claim as described in § 13- 4311, subsections E and F in the superior court in the county in which the uncontested forfeiture was declared within thirty days after the mailing of the declaration of forfeiture.” PLATT V. MOORE 23 notice to the petitioner specifying the complexities of the case and expected deadline.