William Platt v. Jason Moore
[…] See Wohlstrom, 884 P.2d at 689. Exactly that sequence occurred here. So long as no declaration of forfeiture issued, the statute provides no route for a property owner who chose the petition route to trigger judicial review of the state’s 7 A.R.S. § 13-4309(3)(b) provided: “The attorney for the state shall provide the seizing agency and the petitioner with a written declaration of forfeiture, remission or mitigation of any or all interest in the property in response to each petition within ninety days after the effective date of the notice of pending forfeiture unless one or more petitioners request an extension of time in writing or unless the circumstances of the case require additional time, in which case the attorney for the state shall notify the petitioner in writing and with specificity within the ninety day period that the circumstances of the case require additional time and further notify the petitioner of the expected decision date. In no event shall the mailing of the declaration be more than one hundred twenty days after the date of the state’s notice of pending forfeiture.” Arizona’s statutory civil forfeiture scheme has recently been significantly revised, with the amendments effective on September 29, 2021. 2021 Ariz. Sess.