William Platt v. Jason Moore
[…] PLATT V. MOORE 37 B By contrast, on this record, Plaintiffs lack Article III standing to assert the so-called “biased-adjudicator” claim. This claim turns on a particular aspect of Arizona forfeiture procedure that Defendant Moore invoked in this case. Under Arizona’s forfeiture statutes, “the attorney for the state may make uncontested civil forfeiture available,” by “giving notice within thirty days after seizure . . . to all persons known to have an interest” in the property sought to be forfeited. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4309(1). After receiving notice, a property owner then has two options: he or she may file either (1) “a claim with the court within thirty days after the notice” or (2) “a petition for remission or mitigation of forfeiture with the attorney for the state within thirty days after the notice and not after a complaint has been filed.” Id. § 13-4309(2). If neither option is timely exercised, “the attorney for the state shall apply to the court for an order of forfeiture and allocation of forfeited property.” Id. § 13-4314(A).