William Platt v. Jason Moore
[…] The district court concluded that the Platts “filed their claim more than a month before the September 20, 2016 deadline that would have applied for Moore to mail a declaration of forfeiture, and before the deadline that would have applied for them to file a claim in response to a declaration of forfeiture.” First, the district court’s analysis ignores the potential that an unbiased adjudicator would have assessed the merits of the Platts’ petition and issued a declaration of remission, not a 8 We note that under § 13-4311, a “hearing on the claim, to the extent practicable and consistent with the interest of justice, shall be held sixty days after all parties have complied with” initial disclosure requirements. Id. § 13-4311(K). 28 PLATT V. MOORE declaration of forfeiture, by September 20 (as Moore’s ultimate decision to return the car and abandon the forfeiture suggests is likely).