2 PLATT V. MOORE
[…] for the state” “a petition for remission or mitigation of
forfeiture.” A.R.S. § 13-4309(2). 5 The statute explicitly
made these options mutually exclusive; property owners
“may not file both.” Id. Those who choose to file petitions
“may not” file a claim against the property with the court
until after the state’s attorney issues a written declaration of
forfeiture in response to the petition. Id. § 13-4309(3)(c). 6
The statute required state’s attorneys to issue such written
declarations within 90 days after a petition was filed,
although the deadline could be extended to 120 days with
5
A.R.S. § 13-4309(2) provided: “An owner of or interest holder in
the property may elect to file either a claim with the court within thirty
days after the notice or a petition for remission or mitigation of forfeiture
with the attorney for the state within thirty days after the notice and not
after a complaint has been filed, but may not file both.”
6
A.R.S. § 13-4309(3)(c) provided: “An owner or interest holder in
any property declared forfeited may file a claim as described in § 13-
4311, subsections E and F in the superior court in the county in which
the uncontested forfeiture was declared within thirty days after the
mailing of the declaration of forfeiture.”
PLATT V. MOORE 23
notice to the petitioner specifying the complexities of the
case and expected deadline. See id. § 13-4309(3)(b). 7
This regime on its face permitted the state’s attorney
unilaterally to deny to those who chose to contest forfeiture