2 PLATT V. MOORE
[…] 821.01 requires those asserting Arizona law claims against a
public entity, public school, or public employee to file a
2
Although the parties agree that the claims for prospective relief are
moot in federal court, appellants maintain that those claims might
nevertheless go forward in the courts of Arizona. See Ariz. Osteopathic
Med. Ass’n v. Fridena, 463 P.2d 825, 826 (Ariz. 1970).
14 PLATT V. MOORE
notice of claim before filing suit, including for claims for
nominal damages. The district court held that because the
Platts did not file a notice of claim, § 12-821.01 bars their
claims.
The parties agree that, if the statute applies, the Platts’
Arizona due process claims are barred. The statute provides:
Persons who have claims against a public
entity, public school or a public employee
shall file claims with the person or persons
authorized to accept service for the public
entity, public school or public employee as
set forth in the Arizona rules of civil
procedure within one hundred eighty days
after the cause of action accrues. The claim
shall contain facts sufficient to permit the
public entity, public school or public
employee to understand the basis on which
liability is claimed. The claim shall also
contain a specific amount for which the claim
can be settled and the facts supporting that
amount. Any claim that is not filed within one
hundred eighty days after the cause of action
accrues is barred and no action may be