William Platt v. Jason Moore
[…] See Ariz. Osteopathic Med. Ass’n v. Fridena, 463 P.2d 825, 826 (Ariz. 1970). 14 PLATT V. MOORE notice of claim before filing suit, including for claims for nominal damages. The district court held that because the Platts did not file a notice of claim, § 12-821.01 bars their claims. The parties agree that, if the statute applies, the Platts’ Arizona due process claims are barred. The statute provides: Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. The claim shall contain facts sufficient to permit the public entity, public school or public employee to understand the basis on which liability is claimed. The claim shall also contain a specific amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts supporting that amount.