2 PLATT V. MOORE
[…] our standing analysis. The district court concluded that the
Platts “filed their claim more than a month before the
September 20, 2016 deadline that would have applied for
Moore to mail a declaration of forfeiture, and before the
deadline that would have applied for them to file a claim in
response to a declaration of forfeiture.” First, the district
court’s analysis ignores the potential that an unbiased
adjudicator would have assessed the merits of the Platts’
petition and issued a declaration of remission, not a
8
We note that under § 13-4311, a “hearing on the claim, to the
extent practicable and consistent with the interest of justice, shall be held
sixty days after all parties have complied with” initial disclosure
requirements. Id. § 13-4311(K).
28 PLATT V. MOORE
declaration of forfeiture, by September 20 (as Moore’s
ultimate decision to return the car and abandon the forfeiture
suggests is likely). Second, this analysis assumes that the