2 PLATT V. MOORE
[…] incorrectly filed, wait out the limitations period for filing a
claim in court without notifying the property owner that the
petition was inoperative, and then maintain that no petition
or claim was timely filed—thereby availing the state of the
favorable standards that apply in “uncontested” proceedings.
See Wohlstrom, 884 P.2d at 689. Exactly that sequence
occurred here. So long as no declaration of forfeiture issued,
the statute provides no route for a property owner who chose
the petition route to trigger judicial review of the state’s
7
A.R.S. § 13-4309(3)(b) provided: “The attorney for the state shall
provide the seizing agency and the petitioner with a written declaration
of forfeiture, remission or mitigation of any or all interest in the property
in response to each petition within ninety days after the effective date of
the notice of pending forfeiture unless one or more petitioners request an
extension of time in writing or unless the circumstances of the case
require additional time, in which case the attorney for the state shall
notify the petitioner in writing and with specificity within the ninety day
period that the circumstances of the case require additional time and
further notify the petitioner of the expected decision date. In no event
shall the mailing of the declaration be more than one hundred twenty
days after the date of the state’s notice of pending forfeiture.”
Arizona’s statutory civil forfeiture scheme has recently been
significantly revised, with the amendments effective on September 29,
2021. 2021 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 327. These amendments do not affect
the Platts’ damages claim for the forfeiture to which they were subjected.
24 PLATT V. MOORE