California River Watch v. City of Vacaville
[…] CALIFORNIA RIVER WATCH V. CITY OF VACAVILLE 13 requirement. 5 Thus, that the City may be innocent of the activity at the Wickes site does not preclude it from RCRA liability as a transporter. See id. 6 The City also tries to distinguish between the transportation of solid waste and the transportation of 5 The dissent suggests that RCRA doesn’t apply to “innocent parties.” Dissent at 23–24 (simplified). But when Congress wanted a RCRA provision to contain a mens rea requirement, it said as much. For example, § 6928 makes it a crime to “knowingly transport[] or cause[] to be transported any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter to a facility which does not have a permit[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(1); see also id. § 6928(d)(5) (making it illegal to “knowingly transport[]” or “cause[] to be transported” hazardous waste without a manifest where one is required by the regulations). The endangerment provision contains no such element.