2 CALIFORNIA RIVER WATCH V. CITY OF VACAVILLE
[…] https://www.oed.com/view/Entry/205022?redirectedFrom=transportati
on#eid.
CALIFORNIA RIVER WATCH V. CITY OF VACAVILLE 13
requirement. 5 Thus, that the City may be innocent of the
activity at the Wickes site does not preclude it from RCRA
liability as a transporter. See id. 6
The City also tries to distinguish between the
transportation of solid waste and the transportation of
5
The dissent suggests that RCRA doesn’t apply to “innocent
parties.” Dissent at 23–24 (simplified). But when Congress wanted a
RCRA provision to contain a mens rea requirement, it said as much. For
example, § 6928 makes it a crime to “knowingly transport[] or cause[]
to be transported any hazardous waste identified or listed under this
subchapter to a facility which does not have a permit[.]” 42 U.S.C.
§ 6928(d)(1); see also id. § 6928(d)(5) (making it illegal to “knowingly
transport[]” or “cause[] to be transported” hazardous waste without a
manifest where one is required by the regulations). The endangerment
provision contains no such element. Even if such an element would be