2 LAKE V. OHANA MILITARY COMMUNITIES
[…] actions to federal court.
We use a six-factor test for determining whether an
entity falls within 28 U.S.C. § 451’s definition of agency 5:
(1) the extent to which the alleged agency
performs a governmental function; (2) the
scope of government involvement in the
organization’s management; (3) whether its
operations are financed by the government;
4
Because no federal officer directed Ohana to take the challenged
actions, we need not address Defendants’ arguments that Ohana, by
acting as a landlord, was performing acts delegated to it by the Navy.
5
28 U.S.C. § 451 defines “agency” as “any department, independent
establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of
the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a
proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was
intended to be used in a more limited sense.”
LAKE V. OHANA MILITARY COMMUNITIES 19
(4) whether persons other than the
government have a proprietary interest in the
alleged agency and whether the
government’s interest is merely custodial or
incidental; (5) whether the organization is
referred to as an agency in other statutes; and