Food & Water Watch, Inc. v. Usepa
[…] For the reasons that follow, we agree with Petitioners. 1. Discharge Monitoring Under the CWA To ensure that NPDES permittees comply with the effluent limitations contained in their permits, the CWA requires that permits contain “all applicable requirements [including the effluent limitations statutorily required by 33 U.S.C. § 1311],” and “prescribe conditions . . . to assure compliance with [all applicable requirements, including effluent limitations].” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1)–(2) (emphasis added). The CWA “demands regulation in fact, not only in principle.” Waterkeeper, 399 F.3d at 498. EPA regulations incorporate the monitoring requirements of the CWA. Under 40 C.F.R. § 122.48(b), permits must specify “[r]equired monitoring including type, intervals, and frequency sufficient to yield data which are representative of the monitored activity including, when appropriate, continuous monitoring[.]” A permit must “assure compliance with [the] permit limitations” by including requirements to FOOD & WATER WATCH V. USEPA 19 monitor the “mass (or other measurement specified in the permit) for each pollutant limited in the permit; the volume of effluent discharged from each outfall; other