Food & Water Watch, Inc. v. Usepa
[…] Without a requirement that CAFOs monitor waste 24 FOOD & WATER WATCH V. USEPA containment structures for underground discharges, there is no way to ensure that production areas comply with the Permit’s zero-discharge requirement. See Waterkeeper, 399 F.3d at 499 (failure of permit to include any mechanism for evaluating compliance with effluent limitation was arbitrary and capricious). b. Land-Application Areas As noted above, CAFO regulations allow discharges from CAFO land-application areas during wet weather, provided the CAFO has complied with its NMP. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(e) (“[W]here the manure, litter or process wastewater has been applied in accordance with site specific nutrient management practices . . . a precipitation-related discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater from land areas under the control of a CAFO is an agricultural stormwater discharge.”).