2 FOOD & WATER WATCH V. USEPA
[…] area. Without a requirement that CAFOs monitor waste
24 FOOD & WATER WATCH V. USEPA
containment structures for underground discharges, there is
no way to ensure that production areas comply with the
Permit’s zero-discharge requirement. See Waterkeeper,
399 F.3d at 499 (failure of permit to include any mechanism
for evaluating compliance with effluent limitation was
arbitrary and capricious).
b. Land-Application Areas
As noted above, CAFO regulations allow discharges from
CAFO land-application areas during wet weather, provided
the CAFO has complied with its NMP. See 40 C.F.R.
§ 122.23(e) (“[W]here the manure, litter or process
wastewater has been applied in accordance with site specific
nutrient management practices . . . a precipitation-related
discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater from land
areas under the control of a CAFO is an agricultural
stormwater discharge.”). However, the Idaho Permit flatly
prohibits discharges from land-application areas during dry
weather:
There shall be no dry weather discharge of
manure, litter, or process wastewater to a
water of the United States from a CAFO as a
result of the application of manure, litter or