2 FOOD & WATER WATCH V. USEPA
[…] Permit is therefore arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, and not in accordance with law. For the reasons
that follow, we agree with Petitioners.
1. Discharge Monitoring Under the CWA
To ensure that NPDES permittees comply with the
effluent limitations contained in their permits, the CWA
requires that permits contain “all applicable requirements
[including the effluent limitations statutorily required by
33 U.S.C. § 1311],” and “prescribe conditions . . . to assure
compliance with [all applicable requirements, including
effluent limitations].” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1)–(2) (emphasis
added). The CWA “demands regulation in fact, not only in
principle.” Waterkeeper, 399 F.3d at 498.
EPA regulations incorporate the monitoring requirements
of the CWA. Under 40 C.F.R. § 122.48(b), permits must
specify “[r]equired monitoring including type, intervals, and
frequency sufficient to yield data which are representative of
the monitored activity including, when appropriate,
continuous monitoring[.]” A permit must “assure compliance
with [the] permit limitations” by including requirements to
FOOD & WATER WATCH V. USEPA 19
monitor the “mass (or other measurement specified in the
permit) for each pollutant limited in the permit; the volume