Thunder Studios, Inc. v. Charif Kazal
[…] Id. § 1708.7(a)(2)(A), (B); see also id. § 1708.7(a)(3) (articulating additional elements that must be satisfied). The statute proscribes only conduct occurring in California. See Diamond Multimedia Sys., Inc. v. Superior Ct., 968 P.2d 539, 554 n.20 (Cal. 1999) (the determinative factor in California’s presumption against extraterritoriality is the location of the conduct). The stalking statute excludes “[c]onstitutionally protected activity” from the definition of “pattern of conduct.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7(b)(1); see also id. § 1708.7(f) (“This section shall not be construed to impair any constitutionally protected activity, including, but not limited to, speech, protest, and assembly.”).