2 THUNDER STUDIOS V. KAZAL
[…] when a reasonable person would also suffer substantial
emotional distress. Id. § 1708.7(a)(2)(A), (B); see also id.
§ 1708.7(a)(3) (articulating additional elements that must be
satisfied). The statute proscribes only conduct occurring in
California. See Diamond Multimedia Sys., Inc. v. Superior
Ct., 968 P.2d 539, 554 n.20 (Cal. 1999) (the determinative
factor in California’s presumption against extraterritoriality
is the location of the conduct).
The stalking statute excludes “[c]onstitutionally protected
activity” from the definition of “pattern of conduct.” Cal.
Civ. Code § 1708.7(b)(1); see also id. § 1708.7(f) (“This
section shall not be construed to impair any constitutionally
protected activity, including, but not limited to, speech,
protest, and assembly.”). The question before us is whether
Tony and Adam Kazal’s conduct was protected by the First
Amendment and thus excluded from coverage under the
statute.1
1
The statute also excludes from liability Woodward’s covert
surveillance activities, prior to his activity involving the van with the