2 JURADO V. DAVIS
[…] house. The application indicated that Jurado “threatened to
obtain weapons during this incident and shoot up [her]
house,” “threatened to kill [her],” and “raised his hand as if
to strike [her].”
Under California law at the time of Jurado’s trial, “[i]f [a]
defendant has been found guilty of murder in the first degree,
and a special circumstance has been charged and found to be
true . . . the trier of fact shall determine whether the penalty
shall be death or confinement in state prison for a term of life
without the possibility of parole.” Cal. Penal Code § 190.3.
In determining the penalty, if relevant, the trier of fact “shall
take into account” “[t]he presence or absence of criminal
activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted
use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use
force or violence.” Id.§ 190.3(b). “A habeas petitioner who
challenges a state court’s admission into evidence of prior
acts of misconduct is not entitled to habeas corpus relief
unless the state court’s admission of this evidence violated
the petitioner’s federal due process right to a fair trial under