[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] The factual determinations underlying this conclusion are
accepted on review unless clearly erroneous. Richardson v. Alabama State Bd. of
Educ., 935 F.2d 1240, 1244 (11th Cir. 1991).
2
While the Barnett case was not resolved on the merits, the district court found that the
persons driving the Barnett lawsuit were fully aware of Montiel suit and acquiesced to the final
judgment in Montiel.
5
JURISDICTION
As an initial matter, Appellees argue that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear
this appeal, because the United States Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1253 to hear appeals from three-judge federal courts.
Section 1253 states:
Direct appeals from decisions of three-judge courts. Except as otherwise
provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order
granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent
injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of
Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.
28 U.S.C. § 1253. However, in MTM, Inc. v. Baxley, 420 U.S. 799, 804, 95 S. Ct.
1278, 1281, 43 L. Ed. 2d 636 (1975), the United States Supreme Court carved out
an exception to § 1253, holding “that a direct appeal will lie to this Court under §