MOORE v. NEBRASKA ACCT. & DISCLOSURE COMM.
[…] tract between Moore and the village for the additional work,
reasoning:
[T]he evidence shows that [Moore] agreed to perform
certain tasks beyond the normal duties as Chairman of the
Village Board, and did so at the board’s request. While it
is clear that [Moore’s] motivation was to serve his com-
munity, the evidence shows he was offered consideration
or payment for those services in the form of compensa-
tion at an hourly rate. This compensation was extra pay
in addition to his salary and is generally prohibited by
statute. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §17-611 (“No officer shall
receive any pay or perquisites from a . . . village other
than his or her salary”). The parties proceeded in this
manner from 2014 to 2016, and [Moore’s] invoices were
regularly approved by the Village Board every month.
Accordingly, the parties’ conduct and the surrounding
circumstances are sufficient to indicate the existence of a
contract, implied or otherwise.