RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] withheld records in violation of KRS 61.882(5).
INTRODUCTION
The Assistant Attorney General (AAG) assigned to review UK’s
response to Dr. Lachin Hatemi’s Open Records Act request for the production of
nonexistent meeting minutes exceeded her authority in conducting that review.
The result was an erroneous AG decision in In re: Lachin Hatemi/University of
Kentucky Healthcare Compensation Planning Committee, Ky. Op. Atty. Gen. 16-
ORD-101, 2016 WL 3029663 (May 19, 2016). UK, claiming status as the
aggrieved party, invoked the Fayette Circuit Court’s subject matter jurisdiction,
defined by KRS 61.882(1) only to authorize “jurisdiction to enforce the provisions
of KRS 61.870 to 61.884[.]”
The circuit court did not affirm the specific AG finding, nor did it
independently find, that UK or any subdivision thereof “violated KRS 61.880(1)
. . . when it failed to conduct an adequate search for the minutes.” (Contrast In re: