RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Lexington-Fayette Urban County
Government, supra, and UK relied upon and cited this case in its supplemental
response. (R. 29). Bowling explains how the Open Records Act fails to address
the situation in which the requested records are nonexistent, stating:
The [Open Records] Act . . . does not envision a situation,
as here, where the agency claims that the records do not
exist. . . . [T]he Act’s enforcement provisions assume that
the parties will be litigating the viability of a claimed
exemption over existing records, not the very existence of
the records. See KRS 61.882(3) (“The court . . . may view
the records in controversy in camera before reaching a
decision.”).
. . . When faced with the present situation, the best way to
uphold this policy [that free and open examination of
records is in the public interest] is to ensure that the
complaining party has an opportunity to disprove a public
agency’s denial of the existence of records. The allowance