RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Even
“[e]vidence of willful concealment of public records, if it exists, cannot properly
be reviewed by [the] office” of the Attorney General. In re: William Douglas
Epling, II/Cabinet for Health and Family Servs., Ky. Op. Atty. Gen. 11-ORD-056,
2011 WL 1486670, at *2 (Apr. 13, 2011).
The AAG had before her all she was supposed to consider in
conducting a review, and about three weeks to do it. But the AAG’s February 25,
2016 deadline came and went, and no one heard from her.13
13
Had the AAG needed more time, the AG could have authorized a 30-day extension under KRS
61.880(2)(b), provided there were “unusual circumstances.” “‘[U]nusual circumstances’ means,
but only to the extent reasonably necessary to the proper resolution of an appeal:
1. The need to obtain additional documentation from the agency or a copy of the
records involved;
2. The need to conduct extensive research on issues of first impression; or
-32-
A few weeks later, on March 14, 2016, arrogating the authority of
KRS 61.880(2)(c) without the prerequisite prima facie showing that the minutes
existed, the AAG sent a letter to UK’s general counsel seeking an explanation why
the minutes did not exist.