RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] this case was limited to deciding issues arising in the context of the Open Records
Act, specifically, KRS 61.870 to KRS 61.884.
In re: Lachin Hatemi held that “the Healthcare Compensation
Planning Committee is a ‘public agency’ within the meaning of KRS 61.805(2)(f)
and KRS 61.805(2)(g)[,]” 16-ORD-101, at *4 (R. 51), and effectively found its
“failure to create and maintain minutes” to be a “violation” of KRS 61.835. Id. at
*5 n.14 (R. 52). As discussed above, the AAG had no jurisdiction to address Open
Meetings Act violations because Dr. Hatemi failed to comply with KRS 61.846(1).
Similarly, because UK did not invoke the circuit court’s jurisdiction
pursuant to KRS 61.848(1), the circuit court lacked “jurisdiction to enforce the
provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850[.]” KRS 61.848(1). That means the circuit
court could not decide whether the AAG was correct when she ruled the
“committee” was a “public agency” pursuant to KRS 61.805(2) and in violation of
KRS 61.835 by failing to create minutes. We must, therefore, declare the circuit