RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Ky. Op. Atty. Gen. 99-ORD-98, 1999 WL 34760065, at *2 (Jun. 7, 1999). Her
-21-
failure of consistency meant, from that point on, even to the present, the parties and
the adjudicators were focused on Dr. Hatemi’s unripe claim that the “committee”
was a public agency in violation of the Open Meetings Act. They were forced to
participate in what amounted to a red herring fishing trip.
Dr. Hatemi’s unperfected claim of an Open Meetings Act violation
was entitled to no AG consideration. Before one can request an Open Meetings
Act review by the AG pursuant to KRS 61.846(2), he must comply with subsection
(1) of that statute. KRS 61.846(1). Dr. Hatemi failed to do that.
Specifically, Dr. Hatemi never “submit[ed] a written complaint to the
presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to
61.850[, stating] the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS
61.805 to 61.850 [including failing to create minutes as required by KRS 61.835]
and [stating] what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation.”
Id. To turn a phrase this AAG herself used before, Dr. Hatemi “leapfrogged over
this requirement[.]” In re: J. D. Droddy, 99-ORD-98, at *2. But this time, in this
case, the AAG ignored Dr. Hatemi’s failure to satisfy a statutory predicate and