RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Todd County Standard, Inc. See 488 S.W.3d at 3.
-37-
the facts of Todd County Standard, Inc. are in no small degree different from this
case and, by their very contrast, those differences support UK’s position.
Todd County Standard, Inc. reviewed a newspaper’s Open Records
Act request for Cabinet for Health and Family Services records relating to the
death of a child in the Cabinet’s custody. 488 S.W.3d at 2-3. Unlike this case,
there was never a question whether the Cabinet was a public agency; nor was there
any question that KRS 620.050(12) specifically imposed upon the Cabinet, and
only the Cabinet, the duty to create and maintain the type of records the newspaper
sought. Id. at 4 (quoting 11-ORD-074). That statute “requires the Cabinet ‘to
conduct an internal review of any case where child abuse or neglect resulted in a
child fatality or near fatality’ if the Cabinet ‘had prior involvement with the child
or family.’” Id. at 4 (quoting KRS 620.050(12)(b)).16 “Under these circumstances,
the Cabinet was obligated to provide . . . an explanation in its initial denial” why it
failed to comply with the statute. Id. (quoting In re: Todd County Standard, 11-
ORD-074).