RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] stating the requested records do not exist, the requester must seek judicial review,
not administrative review, of his prima facie claim to the contrary. (R. 29-31).
This is consistent with Todd County Standard, Inc., supra, that “[n]one of these
provisions [of the Open Meetings Act or regulations promulgated thereunder]
permit a hearing [by the AG] on the existence or nonexistence of a public record.”
488 S.W.3d at 4. Dr. Hatemi could have claimed the right to such a hearing by
initiating an action in circuit court, bypassing the AG, pursuant to KRS 61.882(2),
which says: “A person alleging a violation of the provisions of KRS 61.870 to
61.884 shall not have to exhaust his remedies under KRS 61.880 before filing suit
in a Circuit Court.” When the dispute is whether requested records ever existed,
this can be the more expeditious route to resolution.
This is so because whether a record exists is a question of fact and the
AG “has consistently recognized that ‘it is not, in general, within our statutory