RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] But Heath was not seeking a modification of the decree which specified that he and
Lonica shared joint custody of the children. He was seeking to become the
primary residential parent “which would be a modification of timesharing under
joint custody.” Pennington v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 768-69 (Ky. 2008).
Heath was “asking the court to consider what is in the best interests of the child as
to where and to what extent the child spends time, not that he become the sole
decision-maker.” Id. The applicable standard under these circumstances is found
in KRS 403.320, which governs the modification of visitation.
KRS 403.320(3) provides: “The court may modify an order granting
or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of
the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds
that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or
-4-
emotional health.” “[U]nder KRS 403.320(3), a court can modify timesharing if it
is in the best interests of the child, but it can only order a ‘less than reasonable’
timesharing arrangement if the child’s health is seriously endangered.” Layman v.
Bohanon, 599 S.W.3d 423, 429 (Ky. 2020).