Anyconnect US, LLC v. Williamsburg Place, LLC
[…] The word “express” is defined as “[c]learly and unmistakably communicated; directly stated.” Express, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (7th ed. 1999). In Superior Steel, for example, the Court found contractual language stating “[t]he prevailing party in any dispute . . . shall be entitled to recover from the other party reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs and expenses . . .” to be broad enough to authorize the award of attorney’s fees under appropriate circumstances. 540 S.W.3d at 787-88. Similarly, KRS 134.420(3), which states in relevant part “[t]he lien shall include all interest, penalties, fees, commissions, charges, costs, attorney fees, and other expenses . . . incurred” expressly provides for the recovery of attorney’s fees. Flag Drilling Co., Inc. v. Erco, Inc., 156 S.W.3d 762, 767 (Ky. App. 2005). In both examples, the recoverability of attorney’s fees was directly stated. In contrast, the plaintiff in Deal v.