United States Court of Appeals
[…] https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/modification.
In contrast, “alternative,” when used as a noun, describes a
“situation offering a choice between two or more things only
one of which may be chosen.” Alternative, Merriam-
Webster.com, https://www.merriam-webster.com
/dictionary/alternative. By its plain terms, then, the provision
permits the Commission to either make minor changes to the
ratemaking system or replace it altogether.
The Mailers do not contest this interpretation. Instead,
they argue that the alternative ratemaking system adopted
under § 3622(d)(3) must incorporate the price cap. They
submit that § 3622(d)(1) precludes the Commission from
altering the price cap because it is a “[r]equirement[]” that the
“system for regulating rates and classes for market dominant
products shall[] include.” Mailers Br. 19–20. But “[a] standard
principle of statutory construction provides that identical words
and phrases within the same statute should normally be given
the same meaning.” Powerex Corp. v. Reliant Energy Servs.,
Inc., 551 U.S. 224, 232 (2007). In § 3622(a) and (d)(1)(A),