United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 843. If, however, “the statute is silent or
ambiguous with respect to the specific issue,” the court will
defer to the Commission’s interpretation if it is “a permissible
construction of the statute.” Id.; see United Parcel Serv. v.
Postal Regul. Comm’n, 890 F.3d 1053, 1061–62 (D.C. Cir.
2018).
Consequently, the court “begin[s] with the language
employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary
meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative
purpose.” Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt.
Dist., 541 U.S. 246, 252 (2004) (citation omitted).
Subsection 3622(d)(3) provides:
Ten years after the date of enactment of the Postal
Accountability and Enhancement Act and as
appropriate thereafter, the Commission shall review
the system for regulating rates and classes for market-
dominant products established under this section to
determine if the system is achieving the objectives in
subsection (b), taking into account the factors in
subsection (c). If the Commission determines, after
notice and opportunity for public comment, that the
system is not achieving the objectives in subsection
(b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c),
the Commission may, by regulation, make such
modification or adopt such alternative system for
regulating rates and classes for market-dominant
products as necessary to achieve the objectives.
11
39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3) (emphasis added).
The plain text contemplates two types of change: the
Commission can “make [] modification[s]” to the ratemaking
system or it can “adopt [an] alternative system.” The word
“modification” means to make a “limited change in
something.”