State v. A.P. / State v. Z.P.
[…] And plainly, charges filed

against a person in connection with an arrest or citation are related to that arrest or citation. See

Related, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining related as “[c]onnected in some way;

having some relationship to or with something else”).

        ¶ 16.   Further, when read in context with the other provisions in § 7603 and chapter 230

as a whole, it is clear that this language applies to all records generated from an arrest or citation

that does not result in conviction. The disputed language is not unique to § 7603(g); two other

provisions in § 7603 providing for sealing or expungement use the same phrase. Section 7603(a)

directs the court to “issue an order sealing the criminal history record related to the citation or

arrest of a person” under certain circumstances. Id. § 7603(a). Likewise, § 7603(e) directs the

court to “issue an order expunging a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a

person” under certain circumstances. Id. § 7603(e). The superior court here indicated that