State v. A.P. / State v. Z.P.
[…] ¶ 16.   Further, when read in context with the other provisions in § 7603 and chapter 230

as a whole, it is clear that this language applies to all records generated from an arrest or citation

that does not result in conviction. The disputed language is not unique to § 7603(g); two other

provisions in § 7603 providing for sealing or expungement use the same phrase. Section 7603(a)

directs the court to “issue an order sealing the criminal history record related to the citation or

arrest of a person” under certain circumstances. Id. § 7603(a). Likewise, § 7603(e) directs the

court to “issue an order expunging a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a

person” under certain circumstances. Id. § 7603(e). The superior court here indicated that

although § 7603(g) did not apply when an information or indictment has been filed, “other

subsections of section 7603 may apply.” But if we adopted the superior court’s interpretation of