State v. A.P. / State v. Z.P.
[…] and presume Legislature chooses statutory language intentionally). Given the plain language of



                                                    6
the statute, we cannot conclude that the Legislature intended § 7603 to apply in such narrow

circumstances.

        ¶ 17.    Moreover, § 7603(g) is part of chapter 230 of Title 13, which provides for the

expungement and sealing of criminal history records. See 13 V.S.A. ch. 230. Under this chapter,

three sections allow for sealing or expungement under different circumstances: § 7602, titled:

“Expungement and sealing of record, postconviction; procedure;” § 7603, titled: “Expungement

and sealing of record, no conviction; procedure;” and § 7609, titled: “Expungement of criminal

history records of an individual 18-21 years of age.” Rather than distinguishing between arrest or

citation and prosecution, the section titles distinguish between conviction and no conviction, and

between individuals based on their age. This further indicates that the Legislature intended § 7603