State v. A.P. / State v. Z.P.
[…] had dismissed these charges without prejudice “so that they could possibly be refiled in the future,”
and argued on this basis that expungement of these charges was not in the interests of justice.
                                                 3
conceded that expungement was inappropriate under § 7603(e) but clarified that they moved for

expungement under § 7603(g). Subsection (g) is broader than subsection (e), they argued, as it

provides for expungement “at any time” if the court finds that “expunging the record serves the

interests of justice.” Id. § 7603(g). Moreover, they contended that because the State opposed

expungement, § 7603(b) required the court to hold a hearing before it could rule on the motion.

See id. § 7603(b) (“If a party objects to . . . expunging a record pursuant to this section, the court

shall schedule a hearing to determine if . . . expunging the record serves the interests of justice.”).

         ¶ 10.    The superior court denied defendants’ motions for reconsideration. It concluded

that § 7603(g) “applies if the only criminal history record in a criminal proceeding is arrest or

citation” and “no prosecution follows, [so] no indictment or information is filed.”