State v. A.P. / State v. Z.P.
[…] See 13 V.S.A. § 7603(g). Moreover, as defendants note, if a court

denies a petition for expungement filed under chapter 230, the person cannot file another

expungement petition for at least two years unless the court authorizes a shorter period. Id. § 7605.

Under these provisions, the Legislature sought to ensure that expungement is only granted in

appropriate situations and that expungement petitions do not overwhelm the courts.

        ¶ 19.    Contrary to the superior court’s conclusion, this interpretation does not render

superfluous the other provisions in § 7603. As we explained, § 7603(a) and (e) direct the court to

issue sealing or expungement orders under certain circumstances.            Supra, ¶ 16.   Similarly,

§ 7603(f) directs the court to “issue an order to expunge a record sealed pursuant to subsection (a)

                                                   7
or (g) of this section eight years after the date on which the record was sealed.” 13 V.S.A.

§ 7603(f). In part, these subsections provide a mechanism for automatic sealing or expungement

at a certain point—within sixty days of final disposition under § 7603(a)(1) and (e)(1), and after

eight years under § 7603(f).