Matter of Streiff v. Streiff
[…] During those discussions, the father's counsel continued to argue that the motion was untimely, that the motion papers he had received did not bear a return date, and that he had not received the papers until that Monday. Based on the request to withdraw the petitions by the father's counsel following the court's decision to grant the mother's motion in part, the court dismissed the petitions, but did so with prejudice.

We agree with the father that the court erred in considering the mother's motion because it was untimely. Pursuant to CPLR 2214 (b), "[a] notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard." Although service is complete upon mailing, five days must be added to any relevant time period measured from the date of service when service is effected by mail (see CPLR 2103 [b] [2]).