Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed November 9, 2021.
[…] Crim. App. 1966) (holding
in an arrest without a warrant case that a complaint need not “stat[e] facts
constituting probable cause” because the complaint serves as neither a basis for an
arrest nor for a search). In response, Huerta concedes that the complaint in his case
meets all statutory requirements for a complaint. Huerta goes on to argue that this
court is required to “determine whether the complaint [is] invalid for any reason,”
regardless of whether he raised that basis in the trial court. Huerta then asserts that
the complaint in his case does not comply with article 2.04 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.04 (“Upon complaint
2
being made before a district or county attorney that an offense has been committed
in his district or county, he shall reduce the complaint to writing and cause the
same to be signed and sworn to by the complainant, and it shall be duly attested by
said attorney.”).
This court has previously addressed, and rejected, Huerta’s arguments,
including his article 2.04 argument. In State v. Yakushkin, this court resolved
eleven appeals raising the same arguments as Huerta, in the State’s favor. 625
S.W.3d 552, 555, 562 (Tex.