Indiana Municipal Power Agency v. United States
[…] Even if this argument were determinative, and it is not, the plaintiffs’ motion fails. In pursuing their argument that the ARRA itself is an “appropriation Act,” the plaintiffs fail to consider the structure of the ARRA. The plaintiffs premise their argument on 1 U.S.C. § 105. Because a related provision in Title 2 of the U.S. Code defines “appropriation Act” by cross-referencing 1 U.S.C. § 105, the Court had considered the provision in determining that 31 U.S.C. § 1324 was not an “appropriation Act.” Ind. Mun. Power Agency, 154 Fed. Cl. at 760. Section 105 provides: “The style and title of all Acts making appropriations for the support of Government shall be as follows: ‘An Act making appropriations (here insert the object) for the year ending September 30 (here insert the calendar year).’” 1 U.S.C. § 105. As the plaintiffs note, the title of H.R. 1, the legislation that became the ARRA upon enactment, was “[a]n Act Making supplemental appropriations for job preservation and creation, infrastructure investment, energy efficiency and science, assistance to the unemployed, and