Jackson v. Specialized Loan Servicing CA4/2
[…] Plaintiff argues that it was improper for the trial court to consider judicially noticed documents in ruling on the demurrer. Instead, pointing to the judicial policy and language of Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (e), that the demurrer tests the sufficiency of the complaint solely by accepting as true plaintiff’s allegations therein, he posits that contradictory information, even when subject to judicial notice, cannot be considered. This is incorrect, and plaintiff’s misconception affects all his claims on appeal. Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30 provides, “(a) When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” Additionally, although a court, in ruling on a demurrer, accepts the truth of material facts properly pleaded in the operative complaint, it does not accept as true the contentions, deductions, or conclusions of fact or law. (Yvanova v. New Century Mortgage Corp.