IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] trial did not abuse its discretion when it did not order a new competency
evaluation.
11
No. 81346-3-I
Legal Financial Obligations
Busch contends that the trial court erred by imposing the $100 DNA
collection fee without first inquiring into whether Busch’s mental health issues
impacted his ability to pay the fee.
“RCW 9.94A.777(1) requires that a trial court determine whether a
defendant who suffers from a mental health condition has the ability to pay any
[legal financial obligations], mandatory or discretionary.” State v. Tedder, 194
Wn. App. 753, 756, 378 P.2d 246 (2016). RCW 9.94A.777(1) provides:
Before imposing any legal financial obligations upon a defendant
who suffers from a mental health condition, other than restitution or
the victim penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035, a judge must
first determine that the defendant, under the terms of this section,
has the means to pay such additional sums.
The State does not object to striking this fee.
CONCLUSION
The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it did not order a
competency evaluation because nothing in the record suggested a significant
change since Busch was last found competent. Thus, we affirm, but remand for