IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] At sentencing, the court found Busch indigent and imposed the $100 DNA
collections fee and the $500 victim penalty assessment fee.
DISCUSSION
Competency
Busch contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it did not
order another competency evaluation when there was a reason to doubt his
competency. We disagree.
The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United
States Constitution guarantees an accused the fundamental right not to stand
trial if he is legally incompetent. State v. Ortiz-Abrego, 187 Wn.2d 394, 402-03,
387 P.3d 638 (2017). Further, under RCW 10.77.050, “[n]o incompetent person
shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long
as such incapacity continues.” “ ‘Incompetency’ means a person lacks the
capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to
assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.” RCW
10.77.010(16).
7
No. 81346-3-I