IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] barring litigants from instituting or prosecuting the same or a similar action in another
state.” John Ray Phillips, III, A Proposed Solution to the Puzzle of Anti-suit Injunctions,
69 U. Chi. L. Rev. 2007, 2009 (2002). “Typically, a court may issue an injunction to enjoin
only those acts occurring within that court’s territorial jurisdiction.” Kessel v. Leavitt, 204
W. Va. 95, 150, 511 S.E.2d 720, 775 (1998). However, a well-recognized exception exists
that permits circuit courts to enjoin acts outside of their territorial jurisdiction. West
Virginia Code § 53-5-4 (1923) provides:
Every judge of a circuit court shall have general
jurisdiction in awarding injunctions, whether the judgment or
proceeding enjoined be in or out of his circuit, or the party
against whose proceeding the injunction be asked reside in or
out of the same.
10
West Virginia Code § 53-5-4 enables a circuit court to enjoin the parties to
an action from pursuing substantially similar litigation in another court that threatens the
circuit court’s ability to resolve the action. Stated simply, there is no question that West