State v. Gonzalez
[…] State v. Amaya, 305 Neb. 36, 938 N.W.2d 346 (2020). An appellate court will uphold a trial court’s findings of fact related to a motion for DNA testing unless such findings are clearly erroneous. Id. ANALYSIS Gonzalez assigns that the district court erred in granting the State’s motion to dismiss and in denying his request to vacate his conviction or in the alternative, his request for new trial. Before addressing Gonzalez’ arguments, we set forth the relevant parts of the DNA Testing Act. DNA Testing Act. Pursuant to § 29-4123(2), after receiving DNA test results, either party may request a hearing on whether the results “exonerate or exculpate the person.” Following such a hearing, the court may, on its own or on the motion of either party, “vacate and set aside the judgment and release the person from custody based upon final testing results exonerating or exculpating the person.” Id. If the court does not vacate and set aside the conviction, then § 29-4123(3) provides that “any party may file a motion for a new trial under sections 29-2101 to 29-2103.” As for when a court may vacate a conviction and release the person under § 29-4123(2), and when it may order a new trial under § 29-4123(3), the Nebraska Supreme Court has explained: “[T]he court may vacate and set aside the judgment in circumstances where the DNA testing results are either