Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Dept.
[…] 73 P.2d 341 (1937). The declaratory judgment act seeks to settle and to afford relief from
uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. Clallam
County Deputy Sheriff’s Guild v. Board of Clallam County Commissioners, 92 Wn.2d
844, 848, 601 P.2d 943 (1979). When a case raises an important constitutional question
that impacts branches of government, a declaratory judgment action to resolve the
constitutional question is proper. Clallam County Deputy Sheriff’s Guild v. Board of
Clallam County Commissioners, 92 Wn.2d 844, 848 (1979).
The third statute, RCW 7.24.110, reads:
When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties
who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration,
and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the
proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal
ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall
be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged
to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy
of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 7.24.110 seeks to protect the public should the parties to the
declaratory judgment action be indifferent to the result by granting the attorney general
the opportunity and right to appear and defend the constitutionality of a state statute.
Parr v.