Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Dept.
[…] Stevens County Sheriff’s Office (dissent)
potential legal responsibility if either entity fails to follow RCW 71.05.182 out of concern
for the constitutionality of the statute. A detainee, from whom the sheriff does not
confiscate a firearm, could later harm someone by use of the weapon and the injury could
lead to a legal claim. The injured party would sue for the release of a dangerous detainee
without the sheriff confiscating the releasee’s guns. So, Stevens County and its
administrative agency and law enforcement department face peril regardless of which
option is chosen.
Remember that RCW 7.24.020 confers standing on any person “whose rights,
status or other legal relations are affected by a statute.” RCW 71.05.182 impacts Stevens
County’s rights, status and legal relations such that the county holds the right to sue.
I recognize that any public agency, government entity, private agency, public
official, peace officer, or private professional enjoys immunity from liability arising from