Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Dept.
[…] or potential, controversy between the parties. De Cano v. State, 7 Wn.2d 613, 616, 110
P.2d 627 (1941); State v. Fruitland Irrigation District, 196 Wash. 11, 13, 81 P.2d 844
(1938). The plaintiff may not erect and sue a straw person defendant who it can easily
knock over. City of Sequim v. Malkasian, 119 Wn. App. 654, 661 (2003). In turn, the
parties cannot stipulate that a justiciable controversy exists so as to clothe the court with
jurisdiction. Adams v. City of Walla Walla, 196 Wash. 268, 271, 82 P.2d 584 (1938).
To repeat, RCW 7.24.110 reads in part:
[I]f the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be
unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the
proceeding and be entitled to be heard.
The State possesses an interest in the constitutionality of its statutes as they affect the
public welfare. Clark v. Seiber, 49 Wn.2d 502, 503, 304 P.2d 708 (1956). The attorney
general’s duties include defending the constitutionality of legislative enactments. Farris
v.