Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Dept.
[…] possessing a gun.
56
No. 37467-0-III
Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Office (dissent)
Second, the challenger must assess the importance of the private interest. The
citizen’s interest in possessing a firearm rises to a constitutional right under both the
United States Constitution and the Washington Constitution. The Second Amendment
provides that “[a] well regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free state, the
right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed.” U.S. Const. amend. II.
article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution declares: “The right of the individual
citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired. . . .” As a
right enumerated by the constitution, the right to bear arms is fundamental. State v.
Sieyes, 168 Wn.2d 276, 287, 225 P.3d 995 (2010). The right is substantial. State v.
Hamdan, 2003 WI 113, 264 Wis. 2d 433, 480, 665 N.W.2d 785 (2003).