Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Dept.
[…] Diversified, 82 Wn.2d
at 814.
In this case, the County has failed to demonstrate a direct and substantial interest
in the issues raised by its pleadings. A plaintiff must also show a direct and substantial
interest when filing a declaratory judgment action. RCW 7.24.020.1 This factor often
overlaps or inheres with the common law doctrine of standing. To-Ro Trade Shows, 144
Wn.2d at 414. Generally speaking, the requirement of standing prohibits a litigant from
raising the legal right of another. Grant County Fire Prot. Dist. No. 5 v. City of Moses
RCW 7.24.020: “A person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other
1
writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected
by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance,
contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
thereunder.”
7
No. 37467-0-III
Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Dept.
Lake, 150 Wn.2d 791, 802, 83 P.3d 419 (2004). “‘The kernel of the standing doctrine is
that one who is not adversely affected by a statute may not question its validity.’” Alim
v. City of Seattle, 14 Wn.