Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Dept.
[…] Three sections within RCW
7.24 set the backdrop for this appeal. A prominent section in the chapter, RCW 7.24.020,
declares:
A person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other
writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal
relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or
franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity
arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and
obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.
(Emphasis added.) Another statute, RCW 7.24.120, provides:
This chapter is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to
afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status
and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.
(Emphasis added.)
Washington adopted its version of the declaratory judgment act in 1935, a year
after Congress adopted the federal declaratory judgment act and after many other states
adopted similar measures. LAWS OF 1935, ch. 113, at 305. The declaratory judgment act
7
No. 37467-0-III
Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Office (dissent)
freed courts from enforcing traditional and common law notions of a case or controversy
and permitted Washington courts to invoke new procedures and remedies when
adjudicating parties’ interests and rights. Acme Finance Co. v. Huse, 192 Wash. 96, 105,
73 P.2d 341 (1937). The declaratory judgment act seeks to settle and to afford relief from
uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. Clallam
County Deputy Sheriff’s Guild v. Board of Clallam County Commissioners, 92 Wn.2d
844, 848, 601 P.2d 943 (1979). When a case raises an important constitutional question
that impacts branches of government, a declaratory judgment action to resolve the
constitutional question is proper.