Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Dept.
[…] One lies within
the zone if the statute specially affects the party as opposed to only affecting the party as
a member of the general public. Kendall v. Douglas, Grant, Lincoln & Okanogan
Counties Public Hospital District No. 6, 118 Wn.2d 1, 10 (1991); Heavens v. King
County Rural Library District, 66 Wn.2d 558, 562, 404 P.2d 453 (1965). The challenged
statute need not expressly grant a party standing. Benton County v. Zink, 191 Wn. App.
269, 278 (2015).
In order to analyze whether Stevens County lies within the zone of interest that
qualifies it to challenge the constitutionality of RCW 71.05.182, I first address the
relationship between NEWACS and the county and the connection between the county
and the Stevens County Sheriff.
RCW 36.01.030 reads:
Its [the county’s] powers can only be exercised by the county
commissioners, or by agents or officers acting under their authority or
authority of law.
Although the statute references other officers of the county, the listing of the county
commissioners first in the statute suggests an important role for the commissioners in
13
No. 37467-0-III
Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Office (dissent)
supervising others.