State v. Worth
[…] attempted first degree murder is specific intent. The elements of the offenses do not
preclude convictions for both drive-by shooting and attempted murder in the first degree.
4
RCW 9A.28.020(1) defines criminal intent: “with intent to commit a specific
crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that
crime.” RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) defines first degree murder: “With a premeditated intent
to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person . . . .”
5
RCW 9A.36.045(1) provides: “A person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he
or she recklessly discharges a firearm . . . in a manner which creates a substantial risk of
death or serious physical injury to another person and the discharge is either from a motor
vehicle or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport the
shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the discharge.”
30
No. 37201-4-III
State v. Worth
Worth concedes that the abstract legal elements of the offenses are different, but
argues that it is not fatal to his position. Citing State v. Hughes, 166 Wn.2d 675, 683, 212
P.3d 558 (2009), he argues that double jeopardy can be violated even when each offense