State v. Worth
[…] commission of the murder. RCW 9A.28.020(1); RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a). Moreover, the
mens rea requirement for drive-by shooting is recklessness whereas the mens rea for
attempted first degree murder is specific intent. The elements of the offenses do not
preclude convictions for both drive-by shooting and attempted murder in the first degree.
4
RCW 9A.28.020(1) defines criminal intent: “with intent to commit a specific
crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that
crime.” RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) defines first degree murder: “With a premeditated intent
to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person . . . .”
5
RCW 9A.36.045(1) provides: “A person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he
or she recklessly discharges a firearm . . . in a manner which creates a substantial risk of
death or serious physical injury to another person and the discharge is either from a motor