State v. Worth
[…] Worth argues the map depended on the accuracy of Verizon’s
information and the computer program’s mapping functions and that Detective Sloan had
no personal knowledge of any of the information used in the map’s creation. Worth
argues that without evidence proving the underlying data’s accuracy, the map and
Detective Sloan’s testimony improperly represented, as accurate information, that which
was simply hearsay.
40
No. 37201-4-III
State v. Worth
On appeal, the State argues the testimony and map fall into the business records
exception, ER 803(a)(6). This rule cross-references RCW 5.45.020, which provides:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be
competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular
course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if,
in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of
preparation were such as to justify admission.
The trial court did not rely on the business records exception in admitting the map
and Detective Sloan’s testimony. Although we are permitted to affirm on any correct
alternative ground, State v. Gresham, 173 Wn.2d 405, 419, 269 P.3d 207 (2012), we