reviewed for substantial evidence. Shrestha v. Holder, 590 F.3d 1034, 1039 (9th
[…] review the first step de novo. Id. “The second step is to compare the
elements of the statute of conviction to the generic definition of a
crime of moral turpitude and decide whether the conviction meets that
definition.” Id. Because the BIA has expertise in that task, we defer to
its conclusion if warranted, following the Chevron framework if the
decision is published or directly controlled by a published decision,
and otherwise following the Skidmore framework. Id.
Ceron v. Holder, 747 F.3d 773, 778 (9th Cir. 2014) (en banc).
Mares-Sanchez was convicted under California Penal Code § 311.11(a),
which provides:
Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter . . . the
production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of
age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age
personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in
subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony. . . .
Section 311.4(d)(1) in turn defines “sexual conduct”:
“[S]exual conduct” means any of the following, whether actual or
simulated: sexual intercourse, oral copulation, anal intercourse, anal
oral copulation, masturbation, bestiality, sexual sadism, sexual