RACHEL RANSOM STRICKLAND V. PATRICK DUSTIN STRICKLAND
[…] retroactive to the filing of Husband’s petition to modify. In light of our decision to reverse the trial court’s
suspension of alimony, this issue is pretermitted.
- 10 -
II. Contempt damages.
Wife next contends that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing her civil
contempt action regarding Husband’s willful disobedience of the MDA’s requirement in
paragraph six that he pay Wife the value of her interest in two CDs concurrently with the
payment he made to her on June 18, 2019, for her interest in Strickland and Shue, LLC.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3) (limiting the inherent power of the courts to punish
conduct by contempt to specific types of conduct, including “[t]he willful disobedience or
resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to
any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts”). Provisions in a
marital dissolution agreement, such as the one at issue here, that have merged into a divorce
decree may be enforced by contempt. See Gibbs v. Gibbs, No. E2015-01362-COA-R3-
CV, 2016 WL 4697433, at *5-6 (citing Long v. McAllister-Long, 221 S.W.3d 1, 9-10
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2006)).