NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of the household unit." N.J.A.C. 10:78-4.3(a). The regulations go on to provide
that "natural or adoptive children under the age of 21" are members of the
household unit. N.J.A.C. 10:78-3.5(a)(1)(iii). Nevertheless, income eligibility
determinations for the expanded Medicaid program under the ACA are required
to be made pursuant to the federal income counting methodology known as the
MAGI method. 42 C.F.R. § 435.603(a)(2). Under federal regulations, income
of a dependent is not included in the household income when the dependent is
not required to file a federal tax return. 42 C.F.R. § 435.603(d)(2)(i). In that
regard, the applicable federal regulation states:
The MAGI-based income of an individual who is
included in the household of his or her natural, adopted
or step-parent and is not expected to be required to file
a tax return under section 6012(a)(1) of the Code for
the taxable year in which eligibility for Medicaid is
being determined, is not included in household income
whether or not the individual files a tax return.
[Ibid.]
A-1337-19
10
Federal law requires that a tax return be filed for every individual having
taxable yearly gross income that equals or exceeds the exempt amount. 26
U.S.C. § 6012(a)(1). In 2019, a single dependent was required to file a federal