NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] principal place of business, and for Continental . . . in South Carolina, where it has its
principal place of business.” Appellant’s Br. 34. Thus, appellants do not argue they were
somehow unable to serve Aflac and Continental by the Marshals in compliance with the
FAA, only apparently that it “might have” been inconvenient.
5
FAA. 7 Because of appellants’ failure to comply with the FAA which governs this action,
dismissal of the case was appropriate.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the Order of the District Court.
7
Section 5702(a) of the DUAA provides that the making of an arbitration agreement
“specifically referencing the [DUAA] and the parties’ desire to have it apply to their
agreement confers jurisdiction on the [Chancery] Court . . . to enter judgment on an
award thereunder . . .” 10 Del. C. § 5702(a) (emph. added). Absent such an express
reference, “any application to the Court of Chancery . . . to vacate or enforce an
arbitrator’s award shall be decided by the Court of Chancery in conformity with the
[FAA], and such general principles of law and equity as are not inconsistent with that
Act.” Id. § 5702(c) (emph. added). Here, the Agreements expressly identified the FAA
as governing.
6