NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] agent in the state.” App. 6 (citing 18 Del. C. §§ 524, 525).
2
Under Delaware law, service upon a nonresident insurer is not complete until three days
after the process is mailed by the department of insurance to the insurer. See 18 Del. C. §
525.
3
The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), and we have appellate
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. The parties agree that we review de novo the
District Court’s grant of the motion to dismiss.
3
month limitation period expressly set forth in the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 12; and (2) appellants
failed to serve Aflac and Continental with process by the Marshal, as also expressly
required by the FAA, id.
As to the FAA’s time limitation on service of process, the FAA provides, “Notice
of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party
or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” Id. Here, it is
undisputed that appellants did not serve the Summons and Complaint on the Delaware
Insurance Commissioner any earlier than September 19, 2019. 4 Since the Arbitrators
issued an Award on June 14, 2019, even assuming arguendo that service of process was