- Contact Us
[…] ¶30 REVERSED AND REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.
WISEMAN, P.J., and HIXON, J. (sitting by designation), concur.
FOOTNOTES
1 A.H. was placed in foster care and has remained with the same foster family throughout these proceedings.
2 State previously filed a motion to terminate Mother's parental rights on May 14, 2019. The difference between the motion and amended motion is as to time in foster care because A.H. was under the age of four years at the time he was placed in DHS custody.
3 Title 10A O.S. 2011 & Supp. 2015 § 1-4-904(B)(17) provides, in part, as follows:
A finding that a child younger than four (4) years of age at the time of placement has been placed in foster care by [DHS] for at least six (6) of the twelve (12) months preceding the filing of the petition or motion for termination of parental rights and the child cannot be safely returned to the home of the parent.