- Contact Us
[…] The court's instruction admonishing the jury to continue deliberating, characterized as a "verdict-urging instruction,"12 does not "amount to a positive direction as to the law of the case" and is not "regarded as an instruction within the meaning of [§ 582.]" Kahan v. Pure Oil Co., 1940 OK 44, ¶ 3, 98 P.2d 894 (per curiam) (citation omitted).
¶17 While in criminal cases, a specific Uniform Instruction concerns deadlocked juries,13 no comparable instruction is provided in OUJI for civil or juvenile cases. However, 12 O.S. 2011 § 577.2 provides, in part: "Whenever OUJI does not contain an instruction on a subject on which the court determines that the jury should be instructed, the instruction given on that subject should be simple, brief, impartial and free from argument."14 Thus, while the trial court in this case did not give the jury a supplemental instruction on the law applicable to the case, it did give an instruction it believed was needed to urge the deadlocked jury to deliberate further and reach a verdict.15 Although the trial court did not intend to