In Re The Dep Of D.C-C.
[…] We discuss each of these determinations in turn. A. Necessary Services As discussed, to terminate parental rights, the Department must prove six statutory prerequisites to termination. K.N.J., 171 Wn.2d at 576-77. At issue here is RCW 13.34.180(1)(d), which requires the Department to show, in relevant part, that “all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided.” The Mother contends the trial court erred in determining this requirement was satisfied because the Department (1) did not help the Mother obtain stable housing and (2) did not provide her with long-term inpatient substance abuse treatment.