In Re The Dep Of D.C-C.
[…] WICWA imposes an identical requirement. See RCW 13.38.130(3). Additionally, under ICWA’s implementing regulations, “the evidence must show a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the particular child who is the subject of the child-custody proceeding.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(c). “Without a causal relationship . . . , evidence that shows only the existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian 26 No. 81521-1-I/27 age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior does not by itself constitute . . . evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(d). Here, the trial court found the Department satisfied its burden, stating, “Continued custody of the child by the parents is likely to result in serious emotional damage to the child. The court makes this finding beyond a reasonable doubt.”