IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] continued custody of the child by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious
emotional or physical damage to the child.” 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f). WICWA
imposes an identical requirement. See RCW 13.38.130(3). Additionally, under
ICWA’s implementing regulations, “the evidence must show a causal relationship
between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued
custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the
particular child who is the subject of the child-custody proceeding.” 25 C.F.R.
§ 23.121(c). “Without a causal relationship . . . , evidence that shows only the
existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian
26
No. 81521-1-I/27
age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social
behavior does not by itself constitute . . . evidence beyond a reasonable doubt
that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage
to the child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(d).
Here, the trial court found the Department satisfied its burden, stating,
“Continued custody of the child by the parents is likely to result in serious
emotional damage to the child. The court makes this finding beyond a
reasonable doubt.”