MARLENE CARIDE, ETC. VS. ANDREW TEPEDINO (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE)
[…] an hour increments, one entry out of hundreds does not have a description, and

attorney time descriptions lack detail. We are unpersuaded.




                                                                          A-2797-19
                                      22
      When authorized by statute, courts are authorized to award reasonable

attorneys' fees to the prevailing party. R. 4:42-9(a)(8). The Commissioner may

also order reimbursement of the costs of investigation and prosecution for

violations of the Producer Act.     Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 17:22A-45(c) "the

commissioner or the court, as the case may be, may order restitution of moneys

owed any person and reimbursement of the costs of investigation and

prosecution, as appropriate." The Fraud Act also permits the Commissioner to

order reimbursement costs and attorneys' fees. N.J.S.A. 17:33A-5(c).

      The first step in calculating a fee award under a fee-shifting statute is to

determine the "lodestar," which is arrived at by multiplying the number of hours