Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Sheffield, 266 So. 3d 1230 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] 768.19 Right of action.—When the death of a
person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default,
or breach of contract or warranty of any person,
including those occurring on navigable waters, and the
event would have entitled the person injured to maintain
an action and recover damages if death had not ensued,
the person or watercraft that would have been liable in
damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for
damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the
death of the person injured, although death was caused
under circumstances constituting a felony.
§ 768.19, Fla. Stat. The Wrongful Death Act also explicitly provides
that a wrongful death action is not a continuation of a personal
injury action. See § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (“When a personal injury to
- 15 -
the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall
survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall
abate.”). Indeed, as Reynolds notes, a wrongful death action
involves “its own limitations period, § 95.11(4)(d), Fla. Stat., [and]
its own panoply of remedies, § 768.21, Fla. Stat.”
Not surprisingly, then, this Court has long recognized that a